NLA Spiel 9, Jun. 08, 96

CAR
11
 1234567RHE
Cardinals 123201211117
Challengers 3201132x21197
W: Brunner, R. L: Negro
CHA
21
Cardinals
BatterGameSeason
 ABRHRBI2B3BHRTBSBCSBBSOLOBAVGOBPSLGOPS
Scheidegger 2b4100000000000
Kusano ss3100000010000
  Grana ss1100000000000
Chamorro 1b5122200410000
Zimmermann 3b3211100210000
Negro p5222001510000
Winteregg lf4211100210000
Haas c4122000210000
Fries rf3020000210000
Strub cf4011000110000
Totals36111194011880000
Batting
2B: Chamorro 2 (Palatinus, Brunner), Zimmermann (Palatinus), Winteregg (Palatinus). HR: Negro (6th inning off Brunner 0 on,2 out). RBI: Chamorro 2, Zimmermann, Negro 2, Winteregg, Haas 2, Strub. 2-out RBI: Zimmermann, Negro. Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Scheidegger 2, Zimmermann 1, Negro 1, Haas 1, Fries 1, Strub 3. Team LOB: 10
Baserunning
SB: Kusano (2nd base off Palatinus/ABlickenstorfer), Chamorro (2nd base off Palatinus/ABlickenstorfer), Zimmermann (3rd base off Palatinus/ABlickenstorfer), Negro (2nd base off Palatinus/ABlickenstorfer), Winteregg (2nd base off Palatinus/ABlickenstorfer), Haas (2nd base off Palatinus/ABlickenstorfer), Fries (2nd base off Brunner/Shemley), Strub (2nd base off Palatinus/ABlickenstorfer).
Fielding
E: Kusano (-), Grana (-), Chamorro 2 (-), Zimmermann (-), Haas 2 (-). PB: Haas 2. Outfield assists: Fries (ABlickenstorfer at home).
PitcherGameSeason
 IPHRERBBKHRERAWHIP
Negro (L)6.0192110454
Totals6.0192110454
WP: Negro. HBP: Grana (by Brunner). Batters faced: Negro 46. Ground Balls-Fly Balls: Negro 7-5.
Challengers
BatterGameSeason
 ABRHRBI2B3BHRTBSBCSBBSOLOBAVGOBPSLGOPS
Kochlefl, G. 2b6431100410011.486.609.7141.323
Zeller, S. ss5342101800001.556.628.9171.545
Khan, I. 3b4310000100110.179.324.250.574
Landis, Th. cf4339002910110.389.488.9171.405
Monn, F. lf4011100201113.323.462.6771.139
Blickenstorfer, A. c2010000110001.471.700.7061.406
Szentgyörgyi, G. 1b3211000100001.250.458.375.833
Brunner, R. rf,p4333101700101.222.417.444.861
Huber, Y. 1b2000000000004.500.5001.0001.500
  Shemley, B. c3100000010012.444.444.7781.222
Palatinus, Ch. p,rf5220000210001.351.415.568.982
Totals4221191740435514515.360.493.6231.117
Batting
2B: Kochlefl, G. (5,Negro), Zeller, S. (7,Negro), Monn, F. (2,Negro), Brunner, R. (1,Negro). HR: Zeller, S. (2,2nd inning off Negro 2 on,1 out), Landis, Th. 2 (5,1st inning off Negro 2 on,1 out; 4th inning off Negro 3 on,2 out), Brunner, R. (1,6th inning off Negro 1 on,0 out). RBI: Kochlefl, G. (15), Zeller, S. 2 (12), Landis, Th. 9 (24), Monn, F. (12), Szentgyörgyi, G. (3), Brunner, R. 3 (3). 2-out RBI: Kochlefl, G., Landis, Th. 5. Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Kochlefl, G. 1, Zeller, S. 1, Szentgyörgyi, G. 1, Huber, Y. 1, Shemley, B. 1, Palatinus, Ch. 1. Team LOB: 7
Baserunning
SB: Kochlefl, G. (4,2nd base off Negro/Haas), Landis, Th. (3,2nd base off Negro/Haas), Blickenstorfer, A. (2,2nd base off Negro/Haas), Shemley, B. (1,home off Negro/Haas), Palatinus, Ch. (6,2nd base off Negro/Haas). CS: Monn, F. (1,home by Negro/Haas).
Fielding
E: Zeller, S. 2 (9,ground ball 2), Khan, I. (7,throw), Blickenstorfer, A. 2 (6,interference, catch), Huber, Y. 2 (2,catch 2). PB: Blickenstorfer, A., Shemley, B.. Outfield assists: Palatinus, Ch. (Negro at home).
PitcherGameSeason
 IPHRERBBKHRERAWHIP
Palatinus, Ch.3.178432014.042.52
Brunner, R. (W, 1-1)3.24331319.582.61
Totals7.0111174518.582.44
WP: Palatinus, Ch. 2, Brunner, R. 2. Batters faced: Palatinus, Ch. 24, Brunner, R. 18. Ground Balls-Fly Balls: Palatinus, Ch. 3-5, Brunner, R. 3-4. Game Score: Palatinus, Ch. 21.
Game Information
Time: 3:15