NLA Spiel 28, Aug. 25, 01

CAR
13
 123456789RHE
Cardinals 50201210213213
Challengers 2031102009102
W: Volk L: Bregy
CHA
9
Cardinals
BatterGameSeason
 ABRHRBI2B3BHRTBSBCSBBSOLOBAVGOBPSLGOPS
Fries, S. cf4110000100213
Rodriguez, A. 2b6124101600012
Leake, J. rf,p5431101710110
Hänzi, R. ss5120000201125
Volk, C. p,rf5131100400001
  Lehmann ph,rf1000000000011
Zimmermann, R. 1b5321200400125
Rodriguez, L. 3b6134200500012
Sammet, M. lf5120200400132
Haas, M. c6032000300016
Totals48132113902361161327
Batting
2B: Rodriguez, A. (Bregy), Leake, J. (Bregy), Volk, C. (Brunner), Zimmermann, R. 2 (Brunner, Marchant), Rodriguez, L. 2 (Bregy, Brunner), Sammet, M. 2 (Bregy, Marchant). HR: Rodriguez, A. (1st inning off Bregy 1 on,0 out), Leake, J. (5th inning off Brunner 0 on,2 out). RBI: Rodriguez, A. 4, Leake, J., Volk, C., Zimmermann, R., Rodriguez, L. 4, Haas, M. 2. 2-out RBI: Rodriguez, A. 2, Leake, J., Zimmermann, R., Rodriguez, L., Haas, M. 2. Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Fries, S. 1, Rodriguez, A. 1, Hänzi, R. 2, Haas, M. 3. Team LOB: 14
Baserunning
SB: Leake, J. (3rd base off Marchant/Siegrist). CS: Hänzi, R. (2nd base by Brunner/Siegrist).
Fielding
E: Hänzi, R. (ground ball), Zimmermann, R. (mishandle), Rodriguez, L. (throw). Outfield assists: Leake, J. (Benitez at 2nd base). DP: 1(Hänzi-ARodriguez-Zimmermann)
PitcherGameSeason
 IPHRERBBKHRERAWHIP
Volk, C. (W)6.2896930
Leake, J.2.1200020
Totals9.01096950
WP: Volk, C. 2, Leake, J. 2. Batters faced: Volk, C. 38, Leake, J. 9. Ground Balls-Fly Balls: Volk, C. 11-5, Leake, J. 4-0. Game Score: Volk, C. 22.
Challengers
BatterGameSeason
 ABRHRBI2B3BHRTBSBCSBBSOLOBAVGOBPSLGOPS
Benitez, A. 3b4111000100204.436.516.7311.247
Palatinus, Ch. 2b5221000200116.375.450.5871.037
Landis, Th. cf4112000100116.456.507.9821.490
Valdez, J. 1b5021100300001.528.5381.0831.622
Marchant, M. rf,p5221200400001.506.529.8401.369
Siegrist, T. c5111100200011.430.495.6511.146
Brunner, R. lf,p2110000100100.488.539.8001.339
  Thoresen, Th. rf1000000000000.333.453.471.924
Bregy, H. p,lf3000000000213.429.534.5601.094
Zöllig, P. ss3101000000212.320.424.373.797
Totals37910840014009524.430.494.6991.193
Batting
2B: Valdez, J. (13,Volk), Marchant, M. 2 (12,Volk 2), Siegrist, T. (7,Volk). RBI: Benitez, A. (26), Palatinus, Ch. (27), Landis, Th. 2 (31), Valdez, J. (29), Marchant, M. (38), Siegrist, T. (30), Zöllig, P. (20). 2-out RBI: Landis, Th. 2. Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Landis, Th. 4, Siegrist, T. 1. GIDP: Valdez, J.. Team LOB: 11
Fielding
E: Benitez, A. (7,throw), Bregy, H. (8,throw).
PitcherGameSeason
 IPHRERBBKHRERAWHIP
Bregy, H. (L, 5-1)2.28774315.281.60
Brunner, R.2.25332012.301.09
Marchant, M.3.283201001.021.30
Totals9.021131261326.271.64
HBP: Thoresen, Th. (by Leake). Batters faced: Bregy, H. 20, Brunner, R. 14, Marchant, M. 20. Ground Balls-Fly Balls: Bregy, H. 2-2, Brunner, R. 2-5, Marchant, M. 1-0. Game Score: Bregy, H. 11.
Game Information
Umpires: HP: Beier. 1B: Nussbaum. Time: 3:05