NLA Spiel 22, Sep. 07, 03

CAR
23
 123456789RHE
Cardinals 341021101123225
Challengers 70023100215143
W: Fries L: Marchant, M.
CHA
15
Cardinals
BatterGameSeason
 ABRHRBI2B3BHRTBSBCSBBSOLOBAVGOBPSLGOPS
Negro 1b,2b6441000400114
ARodriguez 2b,cf4311000100203
Hänzi ss4423000200204
Haas c7327101600006
Fries cf,p6232200500114
RZimmermann rf,cf,1b5233100400210
Vail lf6122000200114
Volk 3b7232000310006
Beyeler p,rf4000000000027
  Huber rf3221000200000
Totals5223222240129109638
Batting
2B: Haas (Brunner), Fries 2 (Brunner 2), RZimmermann (Brunner). HR: Haas (6th inning off Marchant 3 on,2 out). RBI: Negro, ARodriguez, Hänzi 3, Haas 7, Fries 2, RZimmermann 3, Vail 2, Volk 2, Huber. 2-out RBI: Hänzi, Haas 4, Fries, Volk. Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Hänzi 2, Fries 1, Vail 2, Beyeler 3. Team LOB: 13
Baserunning
SB: Volk (2nd base off Marchant/Siegrist).
Fielding
E: Negro (throw), ARodriguez 2 (ground ball 2), Haas 2 (throw 2). PB: Haas 2. Outfield assists: Beyeler (Palatinus at 1st base). DP: 1(Huber-Haas)
PitcherGameSeason
 IPHRERBBKHRERAWHIP
Beyeler0.2463100
Fries (W)8.110985130
Totals9.01415116130
HBP: Negro (by Brunner), ARodriguez (by Brunner), Hänzi (by Marchant). Batters faced: Beyeler 8, Fries 43. Ground Balls-Fly Balls: Beyeler 1-1, Fries 7-5. Game Score: Beyeler 19.
Challengers
BatterGameSeason
 ABRHRBI2B3BHRTBSBCSBBSOLOBAVGOBPSLGOPS
Benitez, A. 3b3221200400300.450.531.6501.181
Bregy, H. 1b6331100410003.420.515.5431.059
Landis, Th. cf5322200430112.481.543.9011.445
Marchant, M. rf,p6224100310042.548.600.9681.568
Siegrist, T. c6122010400013.425.468.6581.126
Palatinus, Ch. 2b4111000110123.346.441.526.967
  Schretzmann, M. ph1000000000011.091.091.091.182
Lehmann, N. lf5011000100022.371.405.6001.005
Brunner, R. p3111100200011.333.333.6671.000
  Hardy, Ch. rf1100000000000.545.583.6821.265
Zöllig, P. ss3100000000010.281.388.404.792
  Räber, B. ph,ss1000000000100.364.475.5761.051
Totals44151413710236061317.390.464.5971.061
Batting
2B: Benitez, A. 2 (10,Fries 2), Bregy, H. (10,Fries), Landis, Th. 2 (19,Beyeler, Fries), Marchant, M. (8,Beyeler), Brunner, R. (1,Beyeler). 3B: Siegrist, T. (3,Fries). RBI: Benitez, A. (24), Bregy, H. (19), Landis, Th. 2 (35), Marchant, M. 4 (40), Siegrist, T. 2 (18), Palatinus, Ch. (15), Lehmann, N. (16), Brunner, R. (1). 2-out RBI: Bregy, H., Siegrist, T., Brunner, R.. Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Landis, Th. 1, Palatinus, Ch. 2. Team LOB: 9
Baserunning
SB: Bregy, H. (13,2nd base off Fries/Haas), Landis, Th. 3 (12,2nd base off Fries/Haas 2; 3rd base off Fries/Haas), Marchant, M. (8,2nd base off Fries/Haas), Palatinus, Ch. (4,2nd base off Beyeler/Haas).
Fielding
E: Benitez, A. (7,mishandle), Zöllig, P. 2 (13,ground ball 2). PB: Siegrist, T.. Outfield assists: Lehmann, N. (Huber at 3rd base).
PitcherGameSeason
 IPHRERBBKHRERAWHIP
Brunner, R.5.012121283021.604.00
Marchant, M. (L, 0-3; BS, 2)4.0101131317.671.93
Totals9.02223159619.382.22
WP: Brunner, R. 5. HBP: Hardy, Ch. (by Fries). Batters faced: Brunner, R. 38, Marchant, M. 26. Ground Balls-Fly Balls: Brunner, R. 4-8, Marchant, M. 5-3.
Game Information
Brunner pitched to 2 batters in the 6th.
Umpires: HP: Imhof. 1B: Pablos. Time: 3:25